Menu Close

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was created to better serve those who are concerned about how their ‘personally identifiable information’ (PII) is used online. PII, as defined in US privacy legislation and information security, is information that, alone or in combination with other information, can be used to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please carefully read our privacy policy to gain a comprehensive understanding of how we collect, utilize, safeguard, or otherwise manage your Personally Identifiable Information in line with our website.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://manningsteelcompany.com.

What personal information do we collect from visitors on our blog or website?

You may be requested to submit your name, email address, phone number, or other details to assist you with your experience while ordering or subscribing on our site, as necessary.

When do we collect information?

When you fill out a form or enter information on our website, we collect information from you.

How we make use of your data?

We may use the information we gather from you when you request a quote, answer to a survey or marketing email, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To help us answer to your customer service needs more quickly and effectively.

How do we keep visitor data safe?

Firstly, to keep your visit to our site as safe as possible, we check it on a regular basis for security gaps and known vulnerabilities.
We scan for malware on a regular basis.
Your personal information is kept behind secured networks and is only accessible by a small number of people who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the data private. In addition, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology encrypts all sensitive/credit information you provide.
Secondly, to keep your personal information safe, we apply a number of security procedures when a user enters, submits, or accesses it.
All transactions are routed through a third-party gateway provider and are not kept or processed on our servers.

Do we utilize ‘cookies’?

Cookies are not used for tracking purposes by us.
You can instruct your computer to notify you each time a cookie is transmitted, or you can disable all cookies. This is done through the settings of your browser (such as Internet Explorer). Because each browser is a little different, consult your browser’s Help menu to discover how to modify your cookies properly.
If you turn off cookies, several aspects that make your site experience more efficient will be removed, and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties unless we provide users with early notice. This excludes website hosting partners and other parties who help us operate our website, perform our business, or serve our users as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also reveal information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.
Non-personally identifiable visitor information, on the other hand, may be shared with third parties for marketing, advertising, or other purposes.

Third-party links

On our website, we do not include or offer third-party products or services.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the nation’s first state law requiring commercial websites and online services to disclose a privacy policy. The law’s scope extends far beyond California, requiring any person or company in the United States (and possibly the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a prominent privacy policy on its website stating exactly what information is being collected and with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – More information is available at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the homepage.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Users are able to change their personal information:
• By calling us

How does our website handle do not track signals?

We respect do not track signals and do not monitor, install cookies, or employ advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser feature is in effect.

Is third-party behavioral tracking permitted on our website?

It’s also important to note that we do not permit third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) gives parents authority over the acquisition of personal information from children under the age of 13. The COPPA Rule, which specifies what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online, is enforced by the Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency.
We do not specifically market to minors under the age of thirteen.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles are the foundation of privacy legislation in the United States, and the concepts they encompass have had a considerable impact on the development of data protection laws around the world. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how to apply them is crucial for complying with the different privacy laws that safeguard personal information.

Should a data breach occur, we shall take the following appropriate action in order to be in compliance with Fair Information Practices:
Users will be notified by email
• Within one business day

We also concur to the Individual Redress Principle, which states that individuals must have the ability to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who violate the law. This principle necessitates not just that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that persons have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute data processor noncompliance.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that specifies regulations for commercial messages, offers receivers the ability to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and imposes harsh penalties for violators.
We collect your email address so that we can:
In order to comply with CANS-PAM, we agree to the following:
If you want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails at any time, please email us at and we will swiftly remove you from ALL communication.

Contacting Manning Steel Company

If you have any issues about this privacy policy, please contact us using the information provided below.

Manning Steel Company
2805 Shepherd Ln, San Bernardino, CA 92407
info@manningsteelcompany.com
+1 (909) 276-7463

Last Edited on 2022-01-10